Just Health Guide

Mustard Oil – Composition, Benefits and Use

Image default
Benefits

Mustard Oil Identity Card

  • Botanical names: Sinapis alba (white mustard), Brassica nigra (black mustard), Brassica juncea (brown mustard)
  • Botanical family: Brassicaceae
  • Producing plants: White mustard, brown mustard, black mustard
  • Origins: Asia, Europe, America, North Africa,
  • Part of the plant extracted: Seeds
  • Oxidative potential: Little sensitive

Mustard seeds are used to manufacture a famous condiment and the production of vegetable oil. Still unknown in Europe, mustard oil is renowned in India and Africa for its beneficial properties for the hair. And also, it used to prepare several hair care products, especially for frizzy, curly or brittle hair, this vegetable oil is ideal for strengthening hair, promoting hair growth and limiting hair loss. Sometimes, it is also added to certain massage oils to stimulate and heal the skin.

Organoleptic properties of mustard oil

Botanical and organoleptic particularities are likely to change depending on production conditions (country, sunshine, organic production, etc.). However, good organic mustard oil generally has the organoleptic properties presented below.

Colour:  Golden yellow

Smell:  Pungent

Texture:  Thick and viscous

Taste:  Inedible

 Composition of Mustard Oil

The production conditions strongly influence the composition of vegetable oil. Therefore, to ensure its quality, it is recommended to select an extra virgin oil obtained by cold pressing. In addition, specialists generally advise choosing an organic mustard oil.

To find out more about nutritional qualities (types of vitamins, concept of unsaturated, saturated and trans-fatty acids), consult the practical guide to vegetable oils.

Fatty acid composition:

  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids: 12-21% linoleic acid (omega-6), 8-14% alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids: 25-55% erucic acid, 8-33% oleic acid (omega-9), 6-12% eicosenoic acid (omega-9)
  • Saturated fatty acids: 2-4% palmitic acid, 0.8-1.5% stearic acid

Other active constituents:

  • Allyl isothiocyanate
  • Tocopherols
  • Carotenoids

 Ways to use Mustard Oil

  • Cutaneous use
  • Anointing, massage, local application.
  • Possible combination with essential oils. Consult the guide to essential oils.
  • Nutritional use
  • In Europe, mustard oil is used exclusively for external use. Indeed, it is not considered edible due to its high erucic acid content.

 The Cosmetic Aspect of Mustard Oil

However, Mustard oil is used for the preparation of various hair care products. It has the advantage of strengthening the hair, promoting its growth and fighting against hair loss. This vegetable oil also has a toning and warming effect on the skin, making it attractive to prepare massage oils for athletes.

Main Benefits

  • Stimulating and fortifying hair
  • Sheathing and nourishing hair
  • Anti-hair loss
  • Warming effect on the skin
  • Firming effect on the skin
  • Venotonic (blood stimulant)

Other Benefits

  • Anti-dandruff

Cutaneous indications (skin and hair)

  • Tired, dull skin
  • Muscular comfort (before and after exercise)
  • Tired, limp, dull hair
  • Dry, damaged, brittle hair
  • Kinky, curly hair
  • Hair loss, alopecia
  • Pediculosis of the scalp (lice)

Practical tips

Moreover, Mustard oil can use with other vegetable oils (coconut, castor, avocado, argan, jojoba, chaulmoogra, etc.) and several essential oils (Bay Saint Thomas, grapefruit, Atlas cedar, rosemary, laurel noble, etc.). An example of preparation is shown below. In case of doubt, it suggest to approach a specialist.

Oil bath to stimulate hair growth

  1. Mix the vegetable oils below:
  • One tablespoon castor oil
  • One teaspoon mustard oil
  • One teaspoon coconut oil
  1. Gently apply the mixture to the entire scalp and hair.
  2. Massage, wrap the hair in a towel to keep it warm.
  3. Authorisation on for 15 to 30 minutes, then rinse with a mild shampoo

Storage method: away from heat and light.

Shelf life: refer to the expiry date indicated on the bottles.

 The nutritional aspect of mustard oil

In Europe, is use orally due to its high erucic acid content. However, it should note that research is currently underway to identify low erucic acid mustard varieties.

 Precautions for the use of oil

Due to its high erucic acid content. This vegetable oil use exclusively on the skin and hair. Therefore, its use reserve for adolescents and adults.

However, the application of mustard vegetable oil is recommend on the face. Therefore, it can cause a burning sensation, tingling, and irritation on the skin or scalp. That is why it is necessary to dilute it with other vegetable oils. Likewise, it is sensible to conduct a tolerance test in the elbow fold before general application. If in doubt, it recommend to pursue the advice of a specialist.

In general, vegetable oils should store in a dry place away from heat and light.

Users also Read

Leave a Comment